Events

2017 Competition Full Results

Lumberjack World Championships® kicked off Thursday night, July 20, 2017, in a beautiful evening of competition.

Thurs. & Fri. Results


Final 2017 Competition Results

Men's Novice Underhand
  1. Boone Scheer — 23.11
  2. Ben Marshall — 24.36
  3. Kyle Settle — 30.51
  4. Chris Minore — 31.53
  5. Chas Haas — 31.78
  6. Darby Hand — 44.13
  7. Micah Ertel
  8. Andrew Gollnick
Men's Novice Single Buck
  1. Kyle Settle — 10.35
  2. Chas Haas — 10.56
  3. Boone Scheer — 11.83
  4. Rainer Shooter — 14.45
  5. Micah Ertle — 19.41
  6. Dane Bacher — 21.81
  7. Andrew Gollnick
  8. William Arnold
Women's Novice Underhand
  1. Sarah Gollnick — 1.33.93
  2. Brianne Egge — 5.30.51
Women's Novice Single Buck
  1. Hannah Mast — 25.83
  2. Sarah Gollnick — 31.68
  3. Brianne Egge — 57.13
Hot Saw
Based on Qualifying Times from Thurs. & Fri.
  1. Mike Sullivan — 6.01
  2. Calvin Willard — 6.20
  3. Jeff Skirvin — 28.41
  4. Laurence O'Toole — DQ 4th
  5. TJ Bexten — DQ 5th
  6. Jason Lentz — DQ 6th
Men's Standing Chop
  1. Stirling Hart — 18.48
  2. Dale Beams — 21.15
  3. Matt Cogar — 22.78
  4. Gerald Youles — 22.81
  5. Walter Paige — 24.43
  6. Daniel Beams — DQ
  7. Cassidy Scheer
  8. Daniel Clissold
Springboard
  1. Stirling Hart — 53.75
  2. Walter Paige — 1.02.48
  3. Laurence O'Toole — 1.11.13
  4. Matt Cogar — 1.33.58
  5. David Jewett
  6. Dale Beams
  7. Jason Lentz
  8. Matt Slingerland
Men's Double Buck
  1. Matt Cogar/Jason Lentz — 5.83
  2. JP Mercier/David Jewett — 5.96
  3. Mike Slingerland/Matt Slingerland — 6.03
  4. Chris Henning/David Engasser — 6.93
  5. Mike Sullivan/Nathan Waterfield — 7.68
  6. Leo Caudaur/Stirling Hart — 9.01
  7. Daniel Beams/Calvin Willard
  8. Adam LaSalle/Billy Kunelius
Jack & Jill
  1. David Jewett/Lindsay Daun — 6.74
  2. Matt Cogar/Kate Witkowski — 7.66
  3. Ben Marshall/Stephanie Naud — 8.33
  4. Mike Sullivan/Nancy Zalewski — 8.66
  5. David Engasser/Peg Engasser — 9.09
  6. Jason Lentz/Martha King — 9.24
  7. JP Mercier/Denise Ott
  8. Mike Slingerland/Kelly Kerrigan
Master's Double Buck
  1. Mike Sullivan/Mike Slingerland — 11.93
  2. JP Mercier/Gus Carlson — 12.49
  3. Paul Cogar/Gaston Duperre — 13.78
  4. Dave Stadler/Sheridan Doyle — 20.11
Jill & Jill
  1. Stephanie Naud/Janet Walker — 9.61
  2. Lindsay Daun/Nancy Zalewski — 9.88
  3. Amanda Beams/Kate Witkowski — 10.61
  4. Peg Engasser/Tracie Henning — 12.33
  5. Sam Hadley/Laura Helmich — 12.55
  6. Martha King/Kendall Kunelius — 12.91
  7. Denise Ott/Andrea Furber-Card
  8. Tiffany Baker/Hannah Mast
Men's Single Buck
  1. Stirling Hart — 13.53
  2. Jason Lentz — 14.23
  3. David Jewett — 14.28
  4. Matt Slingerland — 14.63
  5. Mike Slingerland — 16.28
  6. Nathan Waterfield — 17.10
  7. Leo Caudaur
  8. Calvin Willard
Women's Single Buck
  1. Nancy Zalewski — 11.43
  2. Tracie Henning — 14.75
  3. Lindsay Daun — 14.88
  4. Andrea Furber-Card — 15.45
  5. Kendall Kunelius — 16.26
  6. Stephanie Naud — 16.85
  7. Martha King
  8. Kelly Kerrigan
Men's Underhand
  1. Laurence O'Toole — 22.83
  2. Stirling Hart — 22.95
  3. Gerald Youles — 24.98
  4. Matt Slingerland — 27.21
  5. Daniel Beams — 31.00
  6. Matt Cogar — DQ
  7. Cassidy Scheer
  8. Calvin Willard
Women's Underhand Chop
  1. Caroline Wassink — 28.11
  2. Stephanie Naud — 30.66
  3. Amanda Beams — 30.86
  4. Martha King — 35.04
  5. Peg Engasser — 36.58
  6. Nancy Zalewski — 41.80
  7. Kelly Kerrigan
  8. Kendall Kunelius
Master's Underhand
  1. Mike Slingerland — 45.56
  2. JP Mercier — 47.11
  3. Mike Sullivan — 47.86
  4. Gus Carlson — 51.26
  5. Paul Cogar — 55.80
  6. Gaston Duperre — DQ
  7. Charles Van Hall
  8. Dave Stadler
60 Ft. Climb
  1. Cassidy Scheer — 13.81
  2. Thomas Lancaster — DQ
  3. Chase Flackey — 14.68
  4. Willie Vandenlangenberg — DQ
  5. Boone Scheer
  6. Charlie Fenton
  7. Darren Casey
  8. Darby Hand
90 Ft. Climb
  1. Cassidy Scheer — 21.93
  2. Thomas Lancaster — 32.29
  3. Willie Vandenlangenberg — 25.82
  4. Chase Flackey — 28.27
Relay Event
  1. Team Zalewski — 1.25.59
  2. Team Kunelius — 1.30.13
Logrolling & Boom Run
U-7 Co-Ed
  1. Bear Atkinson – Stillwater, MN
  2. Mason Roehl – Dousman, WI
  3. Ellis Priest – Minneapolis, MN
  4. Jax Howe – Stillwater, MN
U-10 Boys
  1. Caiden Poupore – Aledo, Texas
  2. Robert Egger – Hayward, WI
  3. Hunter Lyons – Hayward, WI
  4. Joe Howe – Stillwater, MN
U-10 Girls
  1. Alessandra Duclos – Lutsen, MN
  2. Libby Magnone – Wauconda, IL
  3. Avery Poppe – Hayward, WI
  4. Aini Anderson – Holmen, WI
U-13 Boys
  1. Dominik Magnone – Waucondia, IL
  2. Sam Polentini – Hartland, WI
  3. Jasper Priest – Minneapolis, MN
  4. Jacob Diethert – Somerset, WI
U-13 Girls
  1. Claire Keech – Hudson, WI
  2. Lexi Anderson – Madison, WI
  3. Brandi Collman – Cromwell, MN
  4. Emma Mittlesdorf – Hayward, WI
U-17 Boys
  1. Carson Poupore – Aledo, Texas
  2. Kody Koblitz – Onalaska, WI
  3. Larson Birdsong – Onalaska, WI
  4. Clinton Blanke – Oconomowoc, WI
U-17 Girls
  1. Livi Pappadopoulos, Holmen, WI
  2. Emma Magnone – Wauconda, IL
  3. Paige Everson – Grand Marais, MN
  4. Amber Collman – Cromwell, MN
Semi-Pro Men
  1. Anthony Polentini – Hartland, WI
  2. Cameron Pilgreen – Watertown, WI
  3. Jesse Cutting – Lyme Center, NH
  4. Chris Minore – Orange, CT
Semi-Pro Women
  1. Anna Davenport – Hudson, WI
  2. Samara Eltahir – Madison, WI
  3. Haley Miller – Hayward, WI
  4. Emma Perry – Barrington NS, Canada
Men's Logrolling
  1. Jamie Fischer
  2. Cassidy Scheer
  3. Connor Birdsong
  4. Tom Mengwasser
  5. Tanner Hallet
  6. Garrick Birdsong
  7. Tyler Berard
  8. Brian Duffy
Women's Logrolling
  1. Meredith Ingbretson
  2. Samantha Hadley
  3. Elle Davenport
  4. Shana Verstegen
  5. Emily Christopherson (T)
  6. Abby Hoeschler (T)
  7. Gretchen Greene
  8. Lizzie Horvitz
Women's Boom Run
  1. Abby Hoeschler — 14.295
  2. Gretchen Greene — 14.374
  3. Meredith Ingbretson — 15.549
  4. Katie Rick — 16.148
  5. Claudia Duffy — 16.152
  6. Shana Verstegen — 18.222
  7. Lily Duffy — 17.796
  8. Sam Hadley — 18.508
Men's Boom Run
  1. Jamie Fischer — 13.325
  2. Charlie Fenton — 13.759
  3. Spencer Wilkinson — 14.05
  4. Tyler Berard — 15.559
  5. Conner Birdsong — 23.684
  6. Tanner Hallett — 28.097
  7. Willie VandenLangenberger — 25.304
  8. Tom Mengwasser — 31.394